Privacy

Privacy

GUIDING PRINCIPLES:

  • We only collect personal information about clients that is required by the funding body or needed to provide our services
  • We inform clients why personal information is collected and to whom else it is usually disclosed
  • We only collect sensitive information, such as health information, with client consent unless necessary to prevent harm to life or health
  • We collect personal information directly from the client unless the client is a minor, under guardianship or has given consent for someone else to provide the information
  • We will ensure that client information we hold is accurate, up–to–date and complete
  • We will protect client records from loss, unauthorised access, misuse, modification and disclosure and will ensure its appropriate disposal
  • We will provide client access to their records and tell them how they can get access
  • We will allow clients to correct any wrong, incomplete or misleading personal information we hold
  • We will not use client information for any other purpose except with client consent unless necessary to prevent harm to life or health
  • We will not disclose client information to any other person or organisation without consent unless necessary to prevent harm to life or health
  • We use client identifying codes to maintain efficient information holding systems and take steps to ensure we do not use the same codes as other agencies
  • Clients have the option of not identifying themselves if preferred
  • We will take all reasonable steps to de–identify client / health information before it is disclosed for data collection or research purposes

 

Consent to Provide Information- fro clients and program participants
Gateway Family services are required to provide information to funding bodies on its activities. The Department of Social services- uses an IT program called the DSS Data Exchange hosted by the Australian Government Department of Social Services (DSS)
The NSW Department of Family and Community Services uses a web based portal to collect usage data of its funded services.
Gateway Family Service does not provide the names of clients to any funding body.
Instead each client is assigned a non-identifying code to which is recorded at Gateway. Attached to this code will be information including: age, gender, location, cultural background and any disabilities should you choose to provide that information.
The privacy of this personal information is protected by law, including by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.
Only Gateway Family Services will be able to access information identifying you and will not provide any identifying information to any 3rd party for any purpose unless required by law to do so.
You will never be identified in any reports or publications produced from the DSS Data Exchange, including reports or publications about research or evaluation conducted by the Department to improve the services you receive. The department de-identifies and aggregates any data information in its program reporting.
It is your choice whether you provide information requested on this form.
Your completion of this form indicates that you have read this information and agree to the information being used for reporting purpose.

Also in this section:
Strengthening Families, Strengthening communities
Disclaimer · Privacy · Site Map